Search:
You are here:   Chancery > Recent Appointments

Recent Appointments

Updated! (5/20/2015)

The most recent appointments appear at the top of the list.

Deacon David C. Armstrong has been assigned to diaconal ministry at Christ Our Hope Parish, French Creek NY, with a Ministry of Charity of Visiting the Homebound, for a term of three years.  Effective May 23, 2015.

Deacon Peter J. Donnelly has been assigned to diaconal ministry at Saint Gregory the Great Parish, Williamsville, NY, with a Ministry of Charity at Millard Fillmore Suburban Hospital, for a term of three years.  Effective May 23, 2015.

Deacon John A. Owczarczak has been assigned to diaconal ministry at Saint Mary of the Assumption Parish, Lancaster NY, and a Ministry of Charity at GreenField Health and Rehabilitation Center, for a term of three years.  Effective May 23, 2015.

Rev. James W. Hartwell has been appointed to the additional responsibility of Vicar Forane for the Genesee-Wyoming Vicariate for a term of three years.  Effective May 20, 2015.

Rev. Daniel A. Young has been reappointed Pastor of Good Shepherd Parish, Pendleton NY, for a second term of six years until August 31, 2020.  Effective May 4, 2015.

Rev. Carlton J. Westfield has been reappointed Pastor of Saint Anthony Parish, Fredonia NY, for a third term of six years until September 5, 2020.  Effective May 4, 2015.

Rev. Pascal D. Ipolito has been reappointed Pastor of Saint George Parish, West Falls NY, for a second term of six years until September 28, 2020.  Effective May 4, 2015.

Rev. Joseph A. Gullo has been reappointed Pastor of Saint Mary Parish, Arcade NY, for a second term of six years until December 7, 2020.  Effective May 4, 2015.

Rev. Martin X. Moleski, SJ, has been assigned to the additional responsibility of Chaplain for the Courage and Encourage support groups. Additionally he is also the contact person for the Calix Ministry.  Effective May 5, 2015.

Rev. F. Patrick Melfi has been assigned full-time to the Formation Faculty at Christ the King Seminary, East Aurora NY, with residence there.  Effective April 13, 2015.

Rev. James W. Kirkpatrick has been appointed Pastor of Saint Jude the Apostle Parish, North Tonawanda NY, for a term of six years. Effective April 12, 2015.

Rev. Michael Czyzewski, OSPPE, has been appointed Administrator of Corpus Christi Parish, Buffalo NY. Effective April 19, 2015.

Rev. Marius Dymek, OSPPE, has been appointed Pastor of Saint Stanislaus Parish, Buffalo NY. Effective April 12, 2015.

Rev. Thaddeus M. Bocianowski has been appointed Temporary Adminstrator of Saint Padre Pio Parish, Oakfield NY. Effective April 12, 2015, 2015.

Deacon David R. Velasquez has been appointed as Temporary Pastoral Administrator of Saint Anthony Parish, Lackawanna NY.  Effective March 7, 2015.

Deacon Richard F. Mackiewicz has been appointed as Temporary Pastoral Administrator of Saint John Kanty Parish, Buffalo NY.  Effective March 7, 2015.

Rev. David J. Borowiak has been reappointed Pastor of Saint Philip the Apostle Parish, Cheektowaga NY, for a second term of six years until November 30, 2020.  Effective March 11, 2015.

Rev. Walter J. Szczesny has been appointed Pastor of All Saints Parish, Lockport NY, for a term of six years. Effective March 16, 2015.

Rev. Jozef Dudzik has been appointed to the additional responsibility of Canonical Administrator of DeSales Catholic School, Lockport NY, for a term of three years.  Effective March 2, 2015.

Rev. Richard M. Poblocki has been reappointed Pastor of Saint Josaphat Parish, Cheektowaga NY, for a second term of six years to December 31, 2020.  Effective March 5, 2015.

Rev. Dennis F. Fronckowiak has been reappointed Pastor of Saint Timothy Parish, Tonawanda NY, for a second term of six years to August 31, 2020.  Effective March 5, 2015.

Rev. Daniel J. Fawls has been reappointed Pastor of Holy Trinity Parish, Medina NY, for a second term of six years until September 9, 2020.  Effective March 5, 2015.

Rev. Jay W. McGinnis has been appointed Administrator of Saint Pius X Parish, Getzville NY. Effective February 12, 2015.

Rev. Joseph E. Vatter has been appointed Pastor of Saint Paul Parish, Kenmore NY, for a term of six years. Effective February 12, 2015.

Rev Johnson Machado has been appointed Administrator of Saint John Neumann Parish, Strykersville NY, for a term of five years.  Effective January 5, 2015.

Deacon David E. Clabeaux has been appointed as Pastoral Administrator of Saint Andrew Parish, Sloan NY.  Effective January 2, 2015.

Rev. Robert A. Wozniak has been assigned full time to the Formation Faculty at Christ the King Seminary, East Aurora NY, for a term of three years.  Effective January 1, 2015.

Rev. James W. Fliss has been reappointed Pastor of Saint Anthony Parish, Farnham NY, for a fourth term of six years.  Effective December 31, 2014.

Rev. Marcin Porada has been assigned as Parochial Vicar at Saint John Gualbert Parish, Cheektowaga NY, for a term of three years.  Effective November 8, 2014.

Deacon Daniel U. Golinski has been assigned to diaconal ministry at Saint John Gualbert Parish, Cheektowaga NY.  Effective November 15, 2014.

Deacon Terry P. Harter has been assigned to diaconal ministry at Saint Andrew Parish, Kenmore NY.  Effective November 8, 2014.

Rev. John E. Kelly has been appointed Pastor of Saint Joseph Parish, Holland NY, for a term of six years. Effective November 5, 2014.

Rev. James B. Cunningham has been appointed to the additional responsibility of Vicar Forane for the Southeast Buffalo Vicariate for a term of three years.  Effective October 20, 2014.

Rev. George Devanapalle has been appointed Administrator of Saints Joachim and Anne Parish, Attica NY, for a term of five years. Effective January 1, 2015.

Diocese of Buffalo - Sign up for updates